Important announcements

Excellent news: Russian NEWL will go forward in 2020!

The letter from American Councils.
read more

All Staten Island SchoolPlus branches closed their onsite classes. We are moving from onsite to online live virtual classes.

All Staten Island SchoolPlus branches closed their onsite classes. We are moving from onsite to online live virtual classes.
read more

 

SCHOOLPLUS SPRING 2020 ONLINE SCHEDULE

 

SUBJECT

GRADE

DAY

TIME

MATHEMATICS

Math I A

1

Tuesday

5:00−6:30 pm

 

Math I B

1

Saturday

10:10-11:10 am

Math II A

2

Tuesday

6:40−8:10 pm

Math II B

2

Saturday

11:20-12:20 pm

Math III A

3

Sunday

11:10−1:15 pm

Math III B

3

Monday

5:00-6:30 pm

Math III C

3

Tuesday

5:00-6:30 pm

Math IV A

4

Sunday

11:10−1:15 pm

Math IV B

4

Monday

5:00−6:30 pm

Math V A

5

Sunday

9:00−11:05 am

Math V B

5

Tuesday

6:40−8:10 pm

Math VI

6

Sunday

9:00−11:05 am

Math VII SHSAT A

7

Sunday

11:15−1:20 pm

Math VII SHSAT B

7

Monday

7:35−9:05 pm

Math VII SHSAT C

7

Thursday

5:30−7:00 pm

Math VII SHSAT D

7

Thursday

7:05−8:35 pm

Algebra I

8, 9

Monday

5:00−7:00 pm

 

Geometry

9, 10

Sunday

2:20−4:20 pm

Algebra II

10, 11

Monday

6:40-8:40 pm

Math SAT

10, 11

Sunday

1:20−3:25 pm

 

ENGLISH

English II

2

Thursday

7:05−8:35 pm

English III A

3

Sunday

9:00−11:05 am

English III B

3

Thursday

5:30−7:00 pm

English IV A

4

Sunday

9:00−11:05 am

English IV B

4

Tuesday

6:40−8:10 pm

English IV C

4

Thursday

5:30−7:00 pm

English V

5

Sunday

11:10−1:15 pm

English VI

6

Sunday

11:10−1:15 pm

English VII SHSAT A

7

Sunday

9:00−11:05 am

English VII SHSAT B

7

Monday

6:00−7:30 pm

English VII SHSAT C

7

Thursday

5:30−7:00 pm

English VII SHSAT D

7

Thursday

7:05−8:35 pm

English SAT

10, 11

Sunday

11:10−1:15 pm

RUSSIAN

Russian I

 

Saturday

9:00-10:00

Russian II

 

Saturday

12:30-1:30

Russian III

 

Saturday

TBA

Russian IV

 

Saturday

TBA

CHESS

Chess I

 

Saturday & Sunday

TBA

Chess II

 

Saturday & Sunday

TBA

Chess III

 

Saturday & Sunday

TBA

Chess IV

 

Saturday & Sunday

TBA

 

 




LIST OF OUR STATEN ISLAND LOCATIONS


LOCATION

ADDRESS

DAY OF CLASSES

College of Staten Island
CSI
2800 Victory Blvd
Building 2N, SI, NY 10314
Sundays
START DATES:
January
5
Huguenot
Tottenville High School

100 Luten Ave, SI, NY 10312

Mondays
START DATES:
January 6
Midland Beach I
St. Margaret Mary Church

560 Lincoln Ave, SI, NY 10306

Thursdays
START DATES:
January 2
Midland Beach II
I.S. 2

333 Midland Ave, SI, NY 10306

Wednesdays
START DATES:
January 8
Art Studio
Midland Beach I
St. Margaret Mary Church

560 Lincoln Ave, SI, NY 10306

Saturdays
START DATES:
September 2020


2019-2020 SHSAT PREPARATION GRADES 7 – 8

DAY

TIME

SUBJECT

TEACHER

LOCATION

September – December, Grade 7
One Day per Week

Mondays

6:00−7:30

SHSAT English

Mrs. Sabini

Tottenville High School, 100 Luten Ave, SI, 10312

7:35−9:05

SHSAT Math

Irina Goldman

Thursdays

5:30−7:00

SHSAT Math A

Irina Goldman

St. Margaret Mary Church,

560 Lincoln Ave, SI, 10308

5:30−7:00

SHSAT Math B

Valentina K.

7:05−8:35

SHSAT English

Kelly G.

Sundays

9:00-11:00

SHSAT English

Kelly G.

CSI, Building 2N, 1st floor, 2800 Victory Blvd., SI, 10314

11:10-1:15

SHSAT Math A

Irina Goldman

11:10-1:15

SHSAT Math B

Nader Sh.

January – June, Grade 7
Two Days per Week: SHSAT classes & SHSAT Practice Test Sessions

Wednesdays

5:30−8:30

SHSAT Practice Test

Irina Goldman &
Kelly G.
I.S. 2, 333 Midland Ave,
SI, 10308

Sundays

2:00−5:00

SHSAT Practice Test

Irina Goldman &  Kelly G.

CSI, Building 2N, 1st floor, 2800 Victory Blvd., SI,

July – August, Grade 8
Summer SHSAT Program, Two Days per Week

Mondays & Tuesdays

6:00−9:00

SHSAT Practice Test Sessions

Irina Goldman &  Kelly G.

St. Margaret Mary Church,
560 Lincoln Ave, SI, 10308
September – October, Grade 8
Three Days per Week: SHSAT classes & SHSAT Practice Test Sessions

Tuesdays & Wednesdays

5:30−8:30

SHSAT Practice Test Sessions

Irina Goldman &  Kelly G.

St. Margaret Mary Church,
560 Lincoln Ave, 10308 and I.S. 2, 333 Midland Ave.

Sundays

1:20-3:20

SHSAT Math
Review Classes

Irina Goldman

CSI, Building 2N, 1st floor, 2800 Victory Blvd., SI,

3:30-5:30

SHSAT English
Review Classes

Kelly G.



______________________________________


2019 – 2020 COLLEGE OF STATEN ISLAND (CSI) SCHEDULE
SUNDAYS

(2800 Victory Blvd, Building 2N, Staten Island, NY, 10314)


SUBJECT

TIME

GRADE

TEACHER

G&T Prep OLSAT/NNAT2
Pre−K/K    A
11:10−12:10
Pre-K
Nadezhda Sh.
G&T Prep OLSAT/NNAT2
Pre−K/K    B
12:15−1:15
Pre-K
Nadezhda Sh.

 

 

 

 

Math I

10:05−11:05

1

Ms. Elmira

Math II

11:10−12:45

2

Ms. Elmira

Math III

11:10-1:15

3

Valentina K.

Math IV

11:10-1:15

4

Dr. Pavel D.

Math V

9:00-11:05

5

Dr. Pavel D.

Mark Twain Prep Math/Computer
3:00-6:00
5
Valentina K.

Math VI Pre-SHSAT

9:00-11:05

6

Irina Goldman

Math VII SHSAT

11:10-1:15

7

Irina Goldman

Math VIII SHSAT

1:20-3:25

8

Irina Goldman

Algebra I Regents

1:20-3:25

8

Irina Goldman

Geometry Regents

2:20-4:20

9-10

Valentina K.

Algebra 2/ Trigonometry

1:20-3:25

10-11

De. Pavel D.

Math SAT A

1:20-3:25

10-12

Nader Sh.

Math SAT B

1:20-3:25

10-12

Dr. Pavel D.

Math Circle for HS

3:30-5:35

9-12

Dr. Pavel D.

 

 

 

 

English II

1:20-2:20

1-2

Mrs. Sabini

English III

9:00-11:05

3

Mrs. Sabini

English IV

9:00-11:05

4

Mrs. Sabini

English V

11:10-1:15

5

Mrs. Sabini

Mark Twain Prep 
Creative Writing

11:30-2:30

5

Mrs. Kelly G.

English VI Pre-SHSAT

11:10-1:15

6

Mrs. Sabini

English VII SHSAT

9:00-11:05

7

Mrs. Kelly G.

English VIII SHSAT

3:30-5:30

8

Mrs. Kelly G.

English SAT

11:10-1:15

10-12

Andrew M.

 

 

 

 

Chess Beginners

11:10−12:10

Beginners

Jackson H.

Chess Intermediate

10:05−11:05

Intermediate

Jackson H.

Chess Advanced A

12:15−1:15

Intermediate

Jackson H.

Chess Advanced B

1:20−2:20

Advanced

Jackson H.

 

 

 

 

Russian A

9:00−10:00

Beginners

Valentina K.

Russian B

3:10−4:10

Intermediate

Valentina K.

Russian C

1:20−2:20

Advanced

Valentina K.


FALL 2019 

SUNDAY CALENDAR


 

SPRING 2020 

SUNDAY CALENDAR

 

 MONTH

CLASSES

MONTH

CLASSES

September

8, 15, 22, 29

January

5, 12, 19, 26

October

6, 13, 20, 27

February*

2, 9, 23

November

3, 10, 17, 24

March

1, 8, 15, 22, 29

December*

8, 15, 22

April*

5, 19, 26



May*

3, 10, 17, 31

June

7, 14, 21

 

*No classes on 12/1, Thanksgiving Recess

*No classes on 2/16, Midwinter Recess

*No classes on 4/12, Spring Recess

*No classes on 5/24, Memorial Day


 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2019-2020 HUGUENOT SCHEDULE
TOTTENVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
MONDAYS

(100 Luten Ave, Staten Island, NY, 10312,
back entrance of the school, 2nd floor, wing D)

Start Date 9/9/2019


Math II
6:00−7:30
Mrs. Liza

Math III
6:00−7:30
Danielle F.

Math IV
6:00−7:30
Elmira

Math V
6:00−7:30
Dr. Pavel D.

Math VI
Pre-SHSAT
6:00−7:30
Irina G

English SHSAT
6:00−7:30
Mrs. Sabini

Russian
7:35−8:35
Marina

English III/IV
7:35−9:05
Mrs. Sabini

SAT Math
7:35−9:05
Dr. Pavel D.

English V/VI
7:35−9:05
Mrs. Ashier

Math VII
SHSAT
7:35−9:05
Irina G.


FALL 2019 

MONDAY CALENDAR


 

SPRING 2020 

MONDAY CALENDAR

MONTH

CLASSES

MONTH

CLASSES

September

9, 16, 23, 30 (Sun)

January*

6, 13, 19 (Sunday), 27

October*

7, 13 (Sun.), 21, 28

February*

3, 10, 24

November*

4, 10 (Sunday), 18, 25

March

2, 9, 16, 23, 30

December

2, 9, 16

April*

6, 20, 27



May*

4, 11, 18

June

1, 8, 15, 22

 

*No classes on 9/30, Rosh Hashanah

*No classes on 10/14, Columbus Day

*No classes on 11/11, Veterans Day

*No classes on 1/20, Martin Luther King Day 

*No classes on 2/17, Midwinter Recess

*No classes on 4/13, Spring Recess

*No classes on 5/25, Memorial Day

____________________________________________________________


2019-2020 MIDLAND BEACH SCHEDULE
ST. MARGARET MARY CHURCH
THURSDAYS

 (560 Lincoln Ave, Staten Island, NY, 10306


Math II

Math III

English IV/V

English VI/VII

Mark Twain

Science

Math VII

SHSAT

5:30−7:00

5:30−7:00

5:30−7:00

5:30−7:00

5:30−7:00

5:30−7:00

Irina Sh.

Elmira

Mrs. Sabini

Mrs. Ashier

Kelly G.

Irina G.

English II/III

Math IV

Math V

Math VI Pre-SHSAT

English VII

SHSAT

7:05−8:35

7:05−8:35

7:05−8:35

7:05−8:35

7:05−8:35

Mrs. Sabini

Irina Sh.

Elmira

Irina G.

Kelly G.



FALL 2019 

THURSDAY CALENDAR


SPRING 2020 THURSDAY CALENDAR

MONTH

CLASSES

MONTH

CLASSES

September

12, 19, 26

January

2, 9, 16, 23, 30

October

3, 10, 17, 24, 31

February*

6, 13, 27

November*

7, 14, 21

March

5, 12, 19, 26

December

5, 12, 19

April*

2, 23, 30



May

7, 14, 21, 28

June

4, 11, 18

 

*No classes on 11/28, Thanksgiving Recess

*No classes on 2/20, Midwinter Recess

*No classes on 4/9 and 4/16, Spring Recess

 







2019-2020 MARK TWAIN PREPARATION GRADE 5


TALENT

DAYS

TIME

LOCATION

Computer/Math

Wednesdays

Start Date: 9/11

5:30−8:30

Curriculum

Staten Island

I.S. 2, 333 Midland Ave)

Thursdays

Start Date: 9/12

5:30-8:30

Curriculum

Brooklyn

273 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11223 (in the office of Kumon Center)

Fridays

Start Date: 9/13

5:30−8:30

Practice test

Brooklyn

I.S. 281, Joseph B. Cavallaro

(8787 24th Ave, Brooklyn, 11214)

Saturdays

Start Date: 9/14

9:00-12:00

Curriculum

Brooklyn

I.S. 281, Joseph B. Cavallaro

(8787 24th Ave, Brooklyn, 11214)

12:40-3:40

Practice test

Sundays

Start Date: 9/8

3:00-6:00

Practice test

Staten Island

CSI, Building 2N, first floor, room 116, 2800 Victory Blvd.

Science

Tuesdays

Start Date: 9/10

5:30-8:30

Curriculum

Brooklyn

I.S. 281, Joseph B. Cavallaro

(8787 24th Ave, Brooklyn, 11214)

Thursdays

Start Date: 9/12

5:30−7:00

Practice test

Brooklyn

273 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11223 (in the office of Kumon Center)

Thursdays

Start Date: 9/12

5:30−7:00

Curriculum

Staten Island

St Margaret Mary Church, 560 Lincoln Ave, ground fl., SI, 10306

Fridays

Start Date: 9/13

5:30−7:00

Practice test

Brooklyn

I.S. 281, Joseph B. Cavallaro

(8787 24th Ave, Brooklyn, 11214)

Saturdays

Start Date: 9/14

12:40−2:10

Practice test

Brooklyn

I.S. 281, Joseph B. Cavallaro

(8787 24th Ave, Brooklyn, 11214)

3:50−5:20

Practice test

Sundays

Start Date: 9/8

9:40–12:40

Practice test

Staten Island

CSI, Building 2N, 2800 Victory Blvd.


11:10–2:10

Practice test





Creative Writing








Thursdays

Start Date: 9/12

4:00−5:30

Curriculum

Brooklyn

273 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11223 (in the office of Kumon Center)

Fridays

Start Date: 9/13

5:30−8:30

Practice test

Brooklyn

I.S. 281, Joseph B. Cavallaro

(8787 24th Ave, Brooklyn, 11214)

Saturdays

Start Date: 9/14

3:50−5:20

Curriculum

Brooklyn

I.S. 281, Joseph B. Cavallaro

(8787 24th Ave, Brooklyn, 11214)

Sundays

Start Date: 9/8

10:00−11:00

Curriculum

Staten Island

CSI, Building 2N, 2800 Victory Blvd

11:30−2:30

Practice test

12:50−3:50

Practice test


Please, choose 2 days: one day should be Curriculum (class), another day should be Practice Test.


Winter Recess Schedule


Subject

Time

Dates

Address

Computer/Math

6:10-8:10

12/26, 12/27, 12/28, 12/29

273 Ave U, Brooklyn, NY

Creative Writing

4:00-6:00

12/26, 12/27, 12/28, 12/29

Science

4:00-6:00

12/26, 12/27, 12/28, 12/29



END OF PAGE

______________________________________________________________________________________









 
 

Classes will be held on: 09/08, 09/15, 09/22, 09/29, 10/06, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/03, 11/10, 11/17, 11/24, 12/01, 12/08, 12/15, 12/22,


Our classes in Staten Island, NY
Multiple locations


Filter by subject: English_CSI,

  class   grade   time   teacher   description
   English_CSI Fri_VII              n/a     
   English_CSI Tue_IV              n/a