Important announcements

2018-2019 BENSONHURST SCHEDULE

LOCATION: K721, Brooklyn Occupational Center

64 Ave X, Brooklyn 11223


Mondays, Tuesdays, Fridays, and Saturdays

Click on the REGISTER NOW button at the top of this page, select your desired course(s) to ensure a spot. We'll contact you to discuss your goals and your child's ability/level to ensure proper placement.

We offer the following classes at this location:

  • G&T PREP, OLSAT/NNAT2 for 4-5 year old children

  • MATH, Grades K-12

  • ENGLISH, Grades K-8, taught by native speakers

  • MARK TWAIN/BAY ACADEMY Middle School Entrance Exam: Computer/Math, Science, and Creative Writing

  • SHSAT PREP and PRACTICE TESTS 

  • RUSSIANtaught by native speakers, individualized instruction, grouped by ability

  • CHESS, all levels


Follow SchoolPlusNY on Facebook @ 
https://www.facebook.com/schoolplusny

FALL 2018 START DATES

MONDAY

September 17

TUESDAY

September 18

FRIDAY

September 7

SATURDAY

September 8


MONDAYS


SUBJECT

TIME

GRADE

TEACHER

G&T Prep OLSAT/NNAT2

Pre−K/K

4:20−5:20

 

Pre-K/K

Ms. Valentina

Math K

4:20−5:20

K

 

Math I

4:20−5:20

 

1

 

Math II

4:20−5:20

2

Ms. Valentina

Mark Twain Prep Math/Computer

5:30−8:35

Curriculum

 

5

Ms. Valentina

 

 

 

 

Mark Twain Prep Creative Writing

5:30−8:30

Practice Test

 

5

Ms. Kelly G.

Mark Twain Prep

Science

5:30−7:00

Curriculum

5

Ms. Kelly G.



TUESDAYS


SUBJECT

TIME

GRADE

TEACHER

G&T Prep OLSAT/NNAT2

Pre−K/K


 

Pre-K/K

Ms. Irina Sh.

Math K

5:30−7:00

K

Ms. Elmira

Math I

5:30−7:00

1

Ms. Elmira

Math II

5:30−7:00

2

Ms. Valentina

Math III

5:30−7:00

3

Ms. Irina Sh.

Math IV

7:05−8:35

4

Ms. Elmira

Mark Twain Prep Math/Computer

5:30−8:35

Curriculum

 

5

Ms. Valentina

Math VI Pre-SHSAT

7:05−8:35

6

Ms. Irina Sh.

Math VII SHSAT

5:30−7:00

7

Irina Goldman

Math VIII SHSAT

5:30−8:30

Practice Test

8

Irina Goldman

Algebra I Regents

7:05−8:35

8-9

Irina Goldman

Geometry Regents

7:05−8:35

9-10

Dr. Pavel D.

Math SAT

7:05−8:35

10-11

Irina Goldman

Math Olympiads

MOEMS, Math Kangaroo


4-6

Irina Goldman

 

 

 

 

English II

7:05−8:35

1-2

 

English III

7:05−8:35

3

 

English IV

7:05−8:35

4

 

English V

5:30−7:00

5

 

Mark Twain Prep Creative Writing

5:30−7:00

Curriculum

5

Ms. Kelly G.

English VI Pre-SHSAT

5:30−7:00

6

Ms. Marissa

English VII SHSAT

7:05−8:35

7

Ms. Kelly G.

 

 

 

 

Mark Twain Prep

Science

7:05−8:35

Curriculum

5

Ms. Kelly G.



FRIDAYS


SUBJECT

TIME

GRADE

 

G&T Prep OLSAT/NNAT2

Pre−K/K  

4:20−5:20

 

Pre-K/K

 

 

 

 

 

Math K

4:20−5:20

K

 

Math I

4:20−5:20

 

1

Ms. Valentina

Math II

4:20−5:20

2

Ms. Valentina

Mark Twain Prep Math/Computer

5:30−8:30

Practice Test

 

5

Ms. Valentina

Math VIII SHSAT

5:30−8:30

Test Review

8

Irina Goldman/ Ms. Kelly G.

 

 

 

 

Mark Twain Prep Creative Writing

5:30−8:30

Practice Test

 

5

Ms. Kelly G.

 

 

 

 

Mark Twain Prep

Science

5:30−8:30

Practice Test

5

Ms. Kelly G.



SATURDAYS


SUBJECT

TIME

GRADE

TEACHER

G&T Prep OLSAT/NNAT2

Pre−K/K A

9:00−10:00

 

Pre-K/K

Ms. Irina Sh.

G&T Prep OLSAT/NNAT2

Pre−K/K B

11:10−12:10

Pre-K/K

Ms. Irina Sh.

 

 

 

 

Math I

10:05−11:05

 

1

Ms. Irina Sh

Math II

10:05−11:05

2

Ms. Irina Sh

Math III

12:15−2:20

3

Ms. Irina Sh.

Math IV

12:15−2:20

4

Ms. Valentina

Mark Twain Prep Math/Computer

9:00−12:00

Curriculum

 

5

Ms. Valentina

Mark Twain Prep Math/Computer

1:30−4:30

Practice Test

5

Ms. Valentina

Math VI Pre-SHSAT

2:25−4:30

6

Ms. Irina Sh.

Math VII SHSAT

2:25−4:30

7

 

 

 

 

 

English I

9:00−10:00

1

Ms. Cara

English II

9:00−10:00

2

Ms. Cara

English III

10:05−12:10

3

Ms. Cara

English IV

10:05−12:10

4

Ms. Cara

English V

12:15−2:20

5

Ms. Cara

English VI Pre-SHSAT

12:15−2:20

6

Ms. Cara

English VII SHSAT

12:15−2:20

7

Ms. Cara



2018-2019 MARK TWAIN PREP
 

TALENT

DAYS

TIME

LOCATION

Computer/Math

Mondays

Start Date: 9/17

5:30−8:30

Curriculum

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

Tuesdays

Start Date: 9/18

 

5:30−8:30

Curriculum

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

Wednesdays

Start Date: 9/12

5:30-8:30

Curriculum

Staten Island

IS 2, 333 Midland Ave

 

Fridays

Start Date: 9/7

 

5:30−8:30

Practice test

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

Saturdays

Start Date: 9/8

 

9:00-12:00

Curriculum

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

1:30-4:30

Practice test

Sundays

Start Date: 9/16

3:00-6:00

Practice test

Staten Island

CSI, Building 2N, first floor, room 116, 2800 Victory Blvd.

Science

Mondays

Start Date: 9/17

5:30−7:00

Curriculum

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

Tuesdays

Start Date: 9/18

7:05-8:35

Curriculum

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

Thursdays

Start Date: 9/13

5:30−7:00

Curriculum

Staten Island

St Margaret Mary Church, 560 Lincoln Ave, ground fl., SI, 10306

Fridays

Start Date: 9/7

5:30−8:30

Practice test

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

Sundays

Start Date: 9/16

11:40-2:40

Practice test

Staten Island

CSI, Building 2N, 2800 Victory Blvd.

 

Creative Writing

Mondays

Start Date: 9/17

5:30−8:30

Practice test

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

Tuesdays

Start Date: 9/18

5:30−7:00

Curriculum

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

Fridays

Start Date: 9/7

5:30−8:30

Practice test

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Occupational Center, 64 Ave X, Brooklyn, 11223

Sundays

Start Date: 9/16

1:30−4:30

Practice test

Staten Island

CSI, Building 2N, 2800 Victory Blvd.




 SHSAT PREPARATION GRADES 7 – 8

MONTHS

GRADE

DAYS & TIME

September – December

Grade 7

Tuesdays

5:30−8:30

January – June

Grade 7

Tuesdays & Fridays

5:30−8:30

July – August

Grade 8

Wednesdays & Thursdays

5:30−8:30

September – October

Grade 8

Tuesdays & Fridays

5:30−8:30




FALL 2018

September 2018

 

Su

Mon

Tue

W

Th

Fri

Sat

2

3

 

4

5

6

7 1st Class

8 1st Class

9

10

11

 

12

13

14

15

16

17 1st Class

18 1st Class

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

October 2018

 

Su

Mon

Tue

W

Th

Fri

Sat

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

 

9

10

 

11

12

13

14

15

16

 

17

18

19

20

21

 

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

 

November 2018

Su

Mon

Tue

W

Th

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

7

8

9

10

11

 

12

 

13

14

15

16

17

18

 

 

19

 

 

20

21

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

December 2018

Su

Mon

Tue

W

Th

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

 

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

 

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

*No classes on 10/8, Columbus Day

*No classes on 11/6, Election Day

*No classes on 11/12, Veterans Day

*No classes on 11/23 & 24, Thanksgiving

*No classes on 12/24 - 1/31 Winter Recess

*No classes on 1/21, Martin Luther King Day

*No classes on 2/5, Lunar New Year

*No classes on 2/16 – 22, Midwinter Recess

*No classes on 4/19 – 4/26, Spring Recess

*No classes on 5/24-5/27, Memorial Day

*No classes on 6/4, Eid al-Fitr

*No classes on 6/11, Clerical Day

SPRING 2019

January 2019

Sun

Mon

Tue

We

Th

Fri

Sa

 

 

1 1st Class

2

3

4 1st Class

5 1st Class

6

7 1st Class

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

February 2019

Su

Mon

Tue

W

Th

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

 

 

March 2019

Su

Mon

Tue

W

Th

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 2019

Su

Mon

Tue

W

Th

Fri

Sat

 

1

 

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

 

 

 

May 2019

Su

Mon

Tue

W

Th

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

June 2019

Su

Mon

Tue

W

Th

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

 

 

 

 

 





If you are interested, please email to SchoolPlusBrooklyn@yahoo.com or 
call 347-4435917 to ensure that your child gets a spot. 
We always do our best to match parents' scheduling preferences. 





Please send your inquiries to SchoolPlusBrooklyn@yahoo.com or call 347-4435917



_____________END OF PAGE_____________












 
 
 
 

Classes will be held on: 01/06, 01/13, 01/20, 01/27, 02/03, 02/10, 02/24, 03/03, 03/10, 03/17, 03/24, 04/07, 04/14, 04/21, 04/28, 05/05, 05/12, 05/19,


Our classes in Brooklyn, NY: Bensonhurst
(Ave X and Stillwell Ave)


Filter by subject:

  class   grade   time   teacher   description